Accident Summary Nr: 170630735 - Employee injured in forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170630735 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978472608/02/199654110Ralphs Grocery Co

Abstract: Employee #1, of Ralph's Grocery Company, Los Angeles, CA, was driving his Crown stock picker forklift up a metal ramp into a warehouse when it came to a sudden stop. Employee #1 was thrown forward into the vehicle's frame, and then backward onto the ground. He suffered a bruised spinal cord, a swollen disc, and nerve damage. The hoist chain was loose, causing the fork's heel to bottom out on the edge of the ramp.

Keywords: CHAIN, IND TRK OPERATOR, RAMP, SPINE, STRUCK AGAINST, HOIST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, MECH MALFUNCTION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119784726 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported