Accident Summary Nr: 170630701 - Employee's finger amputated in belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112164637 | 06/13/1996 | 2011 | 0 | Clougherty Packing Llc Dba / Farmer John |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing the bracket of a pulley and belt guard that was attached to a moving conveyor line. His left glove became caught in the belt and pulley, and the distal end of his little finger was amputated. Employee #1 later stated that he did not know how his hand became caught in the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112164637 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |