Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170630578 - Employee'S Fingertips Crushed By Falling Grindstone

Accident Summary Nr: 170630578 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987445109/29/199520520La Tapatia Tortilleria

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker for La Tapatia Tortilleria, Compton, CA, was preparing an 80 to 90 lb grindstone to be mounted in Corn Grinders for grinding corn masa flour. He was drilling holes through the grindstone using a drill press, with the grindstone fastened down to the table of the press. The drill press was not fastened to the floor or otherwise secured. When Employee #1 began to remove the grindstone, the drill press moved and struck him in the mouth. At the same time, the grindstone slipped off the table of the drill press. Employee #1 attempted to catch the heavy grindstone, but it hit the concrete floor, crushing the tips of his left middle and ring fingers. The distal phalanges of these two fingers were later amputated.

Keywords: maintenance, amputated, unsecured, finger, work rules, crushed, drill press, struck by, falling object, grinding machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119874451 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial machinery repairers