Accident Summary Nr: 170630537 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119874477 | 10/05/1995 | 7349 | 0 | Amtech Lighting Services |
Abstract: A lighting service technician was working with a partner, changing fluorescent lamps and ballasts in the lobby of a bank. Because the work was performed while the bank was open for business, the lights were on, and the 277-volt lighting circuit was energized. The technician was standing on a 2.4-meter fiberglass stepladder, and his body was extended up between the aluminum members of a translucent drop ceiling that hung below the lighting fixtures. He had just replaced a ballast and was connecting the conductors. He apparently touched the energized conductor while he was in contact with another conductor or with the aluminum grid. When he yelled for help, his partner pulled the conductor from his hand, and the injured employee fell from the ladder to the floor. He was electrocuted. Paramedics reported finding current entry and exit wounds on both his hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119874477 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |