Accident Summary Nr: 170630503 - Employee dies of heart attack after being struck by a truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119874253 | 08/29/1995 | 2026 | 0 | Adohr Farm Dairy |
Abstract: Employee #1 was opening a gate to allow a truck/tractor to enter a facility. Employee #1 was not an employee of the facility but an independent truck operator whose truck was being washed, and it was not a regularly assigned task for him to open the gate. An employee of the company had asked Employee #1 to open the gate in order for her to keep cleaning his truck. Employee #1 opened the gate for the other truck to enter. He was on the outside of the wall and decided to go into the gate at the same time as the truck was entering. Due to the lack of space between the truck and the gate, Employee #1's leg became caught on the rear wheels of the tractor and was run over. He suffered a fracture to his leg and was transferred to a hospital for treatment. He died about a week later from a cardiopulmonary arrest that may or may not have been related to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119874253 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |