Accident Summary Nr: 170630495 - Employee burned after fall into molten salt bath
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119870095 | 08/01/1995 | 3316 | 0 | Precision Specialty Metals |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Precision Speciality Metals, Inc., Los Angeles, CA, was lowering a large heavy metal cover onto an elevated opening atop a 7 ft high molten salt bath. The molten salt bath operates at 875 degrees Fahrenheit. It contains sodium hydroxide with a pH of 10 to 14. In an attempt to position himself better so that he could align the cover to the opening, Employee #1 stepped on a metal plate that he thought was welded. The plate gave way and he fell halfway into the molten salt bath. Employee #1 received chemical and thermal burns on both legs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119870095 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |