Accident Summary Nr: 170630487 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119864684 | 09/08/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Mohawk Industries Inc |
Abstract: An employee was installing machinery. When the machinery would not operate properly, the employee determined that some 480-volt fuses within the machine's control panel were the cause of the problem. Obtaining a volt-ohmmeter from the plant supervisor, the employee began to check out the fuses; however, he did not deenergize the machine. The meter leads crossed phases, creating an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee's hands and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119864684 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers |