Accident Summary Nr: 170630420 - Employee's hands crushed in hydraulic power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119867331 | 10/18/1995 | 3999 | 0 | Reinhold Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic power press used to form plastic billets, or blanks, that would later be formed into nozzles for a Hellfire missile. The dies on this press close twice: first, to form the billet and, second, to push the billets out into two wells below the die. Employee #1 said that as she was reaching into the wells to pull out loose plugs that had fallen out prior to the billets being pushed out, her vision was restricted by dust produced by the operation and she did not see the dies closing. Her hands were crushed between the billets being pressed by the descending upper die and the plugs. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures in both hands, but no amputation injuries. She has not regained full use of her hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119867331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |