Accident Summary Nr: 170630420 - Employee's hands crushed in hydraulic power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170630420 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986733110/18/199539990Reinhold Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic power press used to form plastic billets, or blanks, that would later be formed into nozzles for a Hellfire missile. The dies on this press close twice: first, to form the billet and, second, to push the billets out into two wells below the die. Employee #1 said that as she was reaching into the wells to pull out loose plugs that had fallen out prior to the billets being pushed out, her vision was restricted by dust produced by the operation and she did not see the dies closing. Her hands were crushed between the billets being pressed by the descending upper die and the plugs. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures in both hands, but no amputation injuries. She has not regained full use of her hands.

Keywords: DIE, DUST, POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119867331 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Punching and stamping press machine operators