Accident Summary Nr: 170630362 - Employee's finger injured when caught in gearbox

Accident Summary Nr: 170630362 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987299210/11/199534620Fisher'S Gear And Machine Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a gearbox rebuilder for Fisher's Gear & Machine Co., Inc., Los Angeles, CA, was working on a gearbox for a wind generator. The gearbox was detached from the wind generator and sitting open on a bench in the employer's shop. The bull gear on the gearbox was 30 inches in diameter and, when rotated by hand, would keep its momentum and continue to turn. The employee had applied transfer blueing and was rotating the bull gear by hand to look for high spots on the gear teeth when his right hand was caught between the bull gear and the pinion gear, amputating his right middle fingertip and crushing his right ring finger.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, GEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119872992 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial machinery repairers