Accident Summary Nr: 170630289 - Employee's eye injured by flying chip of metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119784106 | 06/13/1996 | 2079 | 0 | Van Den Bergh Foods Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 13, 1996, Employee #1 was supervising a coworker during the removal of motor from the top of a milk tank. The tank was being struck with a hammer when a piece of metal chipped off and lodged in the cornea of Employee #1's left eye. He was taken to the California Medical Center, Los Angeles, and later referred to a private doctor. He underwent surgery, and at the time this report was written he was receiving outpatient treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119784106 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |