Accident Summary Nr: 170630289 - Employee's eye injured by flying chip of metal

Accident Summary Nr: 170630289 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978410606/13/199620790Van Den Bergh Foods Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 13, 1996, Employee #1 was supervising a coworker during the removal of motor from the top of a milk tank. The tank was being struck with a hammer when a piece of metal chipped off and lodged in the cornea of Employee #1's left eye. He was taken to the California Medical Center, Los Angeles, and later referred to a private doctor. He underwent surgery, and at the time this report was written he was receiving outpatient treatment.

Keywords: EYE, REPAIR, PPE, WORK RULES, STORAGE TANK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119784106 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported