Accident Summary Nr: 170630248 - Employee burned by molten zinc

Accident Summary Nr: 170630248 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986314010/24/199533630M Stephens Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 18, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a #14 die casting machine. The plunger malfunctioned and as he pushed different buttons the plunger came down suddenly, splashing molten zinc on various parts of his body and causing first- and second-degree burns. He was taken to Downey Community Hospital and was hospitalized. He is now being treated as an outpatient.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, MOLTEN METAL, DIE CASTING MACHINE, MECH MALFUNCTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119863140 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported