Accident Summary Nr: 170630206 - Employee's fingertip amputated when caught by pole and cone
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119778306 | 01/17/1996 | 3469 | 0 | Accu-Ride International Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Accuride International, Inc., was working on a 22-ton #6084 E.M. Bliss punch press. A nylon cable was wrapped around the pull back pole behind him. When the press cycled, it caused the rope to tighten, creating a pinch point between the pole and the cone. The little finger on Employee #1's left hand became caught in this pinch point and the tip was amputated. He was taken to the Medical Center Industrial Group Clinic, where he was treated and released without being hospitalized. The employer was advised to oversee the safe operation of equipment and to enforce safety rules to prevent such an incident in the future.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119778306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |