Accident Summary Nr: 170630164 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119872463 | 09/19/1995 | 8211 | 0 | Bandini Elementary School |
Abstract: An elementary school employee was changing a 1.2-meter-long (4-foot-long) fluorescent lighting fixture. He was standing on a 2.4-meter-tall (8-foot-tall) stepladder in a clerical area of the principal's office. His hand apparently contacted energized parts of the lighting fixture, and he received an electric shock. The shock caused him to fall off the ladder to the concrete floor. He suffered a contusion on his head and partial loss of speech. He was hospitalized for his injuries. As part of his treatment, he underwent therapy in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119872463 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |