Accident Summary Nr: 170630131 - Employee's fingertips amputated in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170630131 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987428709/07/199534690Accu-Ride International Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on September 5, 1995, Employee #1, of Accuride International, Santa Fe Springs, CA, was working on a Bliss 60 ton open die punch press #5256, making outer members. The pull back system was not properly adjusted and his left hand was exposed to the danger zone. The tips of his middle and ring fingers were amputated. He was taken to Industrial Group Medical Center and treated. He was not hospitalized, but he is being treated as an outpatient.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, WORK RULES, PUNCH PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119874287 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported