Accident Summary Nr: 170630131 - Employee's fingertips amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119874287 | 09/07/1995 | 3469 | 0 | Accu-Ride International Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on September 5, 1995, Employee #1, of Accuride International, Santa Fe Springs, CA, was working on a Bliss 60 ton open die punch press #5256, making outer members. The pull back system was not properly adjusted and his left hand was exposed to the danger zone. The tips of his middle and ring fingers were amputated. He was taken to Industrial Group Medical Center and treated. He was not hospitalized, but he is being treated as an outpatient.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119874287 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |