Accident Summary Nr: 170630115 - Employee's hand amputated when caught in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119874188 | 07/25/1995 | 2759 | 0 | Bowne Of Los Angeles |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just installed a new take-up roll on the intake side of a single color Heidelberg offset press. He turned on the press to make final adjustments on the take-up rolls while the press was operational and in the idle mode. He was using an adjustment tool and turning a set screw located on the intake portion of the feed rolls of the press. Because the tool's handle was longer than normal, it allowed his hand to contact the unguarded pinch point of the intake roll. His hand and the tool were caught in the intake roll and were sucked into the roll, pulling them into the press. His hand was amputated. Employee #1 had worked in the company for several years and had previously worked as a press operator in the same capacity at other establishments.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119874188 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |