Accident Summary Nr: 170630081 - Employees bruised after being knocked down during stampede
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119873305 | 06/15/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Comak Trading |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of Comak Trading, Inc., and approximately 20 coworkers were sorting used clothes and rags at a large sorting table when a roof truss overhead cracked, then gave way. While the falling truss did not strike anyone, employees thought the sudden movement was caused by an earthquake. They panicked and rushed to leave the area. Employees #1 and #2 were knocked down during the stampede and were stepped on. They were transported to the hospital, where they were treated for bruises and various aches and pains and released within two hours. The roofers had overloaded the roof by piling roofing material on it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119873305 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 2 | 119873305 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Hand packers and packagers |