Accident Summary Nr: 170630065 - Employee injured in fall from stair landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119873354 | 06/26/1995 | 3728 | 0 | B.F. Goodrich Co., Aerospace Division |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Aerospace Division of B.F. Goodrich Co., was descending a set of stairs followed by a coworker. He stopped on the landing, according to the coworker, and appeared to lose his balance. He attempted to grab for the stair railing, breaking two fluorescent tubes he was holding in his hand. He then fell headlong from the landing to the floor from a height of approximately 30 in. According to the coworker, he did not attempt to break his fall. Though his resulting injury, a subdural hematoma, was reported to the division as a workplace injury, it is not clear whether the hematoma was a result of his fall, or the fall a result of the hematoma. Employee #1 had a prior serious head injury from which he reportedly still suffered memory limitation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119873354 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Janitors and cleaners |