Accident Summary Nr: 170630032 - Employee's finger amputated by punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119873404 | 06/27/1995 | 3442 | 0 | Holmes-Halley Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Holmes-Hally Industries, was operating a 35 ton Bliss OBI press that was in automatic mode. Stock was being fed from a coil feeder into the die area, which was guarded by a fixed guard. Employee #1 stopped the machine and put it in jog mode so he could adjust a stop on the die bed that determined the stock's length. He did not turn off the machine or disconnect the power. Employee #1 had placed his left hand through the guard's small door or gate and into the die area when the press somehow actuated. The die descended, amputating his index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119873404 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |