Accident Summary Nr: 170630032 - Employee's finger amputated by punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170630032 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987340406/27/199534420Holmes-Halley Industries

Abstract: Employee #1, of Holmes-Hally Industries, was operating a 35 ton Bliss OBI press that was in automatic mode. Stock was being fed from a coil feeder into the die area, which was guarded by a fixed guard. Employee #1 stopped the machine and put it in jog mode so he could adjust a stop on the die bed that determined the stock's length. He did not turn off the machine or disconnect the power. Employee #1 had placed his left hand through the guard's small door or gate and into the die area when the press somehow actuated. The die descended, amputating his index finger.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119873404 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators