Accident Summary Nr: 170630024 - Employee's foot caught between elevator and wall and injured

Accident Summary Nr: 170630024 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987309906/08/199578120Pelorus Pictures L A, Pelorus Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Johnson-Burnett Productions, Inc., Los Angeles, CA, was working as a production assistant in a movie shoot in an old furniture factory. The furniture factory had no passenger elevators, just two old freight elevators that, because of an exemption in the law, had no car doors. The masonry on the hoistway wall can be seen past the unguarded door as the elevator goes up or down. Employee #1 was asked to cover for another production assistant, who regularly operated the elevator, during a break. He received no training or warnings of the hazards presented by the lack of a gate or door. When two people entered the elevator, one of them squeezed him closer to the unguarded door. He felt his head scrape the masonry, and tried to kick himself off the masonry with his right foot. His right foot was pulled into the gap between the car and the hoistway, abrading the tissue on his heel and ankle down to the bone.

Keywords: WALL, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, ABRASION, ELEVATOR, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119873099 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c.