Accident Summary Nr: 170630008 - Employee injured in 20 foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125729350 | 09/10/2001 | 1795 | 0 | Concrete Cutting Unlimited |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on March 22, 2001, Employee #1, working for a concrete company, was on a 20 foot high ceiling, the employee was removing screws from sheet metal when he fell through and landed on the cement foundation. Employee #1 sustained a serious neck injury and was transported to San Jaquin Hospital. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125729350 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |