Accident Summary Nr: 170630008 - Employee injured in 20 foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170630008 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/22/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572935009/10/200117950Concrete Cutting Unlimited

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on March 22, 2001, Employee #1, working for a concrete company, was on a 20 foot high ceiling, the employee was removing screws from sheet metal when he fell through and landed on the cement foundation. Employee #1 sustained a serious neck injury and was transported to San Jaquin Hospital. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: CEILING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125729350 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof