Accident Summary Nr: 170629992 - Employee's finger amputated in a table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119981595 | 08/03/2001 | 5211 | 0 | Arvin Lumber Co |
Abstract: On July 27, 2001, Employee #1, a machine operator at a lumber yard, was using a Rockwell Model 10 table saw to cut 0.75-in. by 1-in. by 2-in. wooden stakes when one of the pieces got stuck and jammed in the saw. He did not denergize the saw to unjam the piece but tried to push it through with his left hand. His hand was pulled into the saw blade and he suffered an amputation to his left index finger and part of his left thumb. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119981595 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |