Accident Summary Nr: 170629976 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125652180 | 06/22/2001 | 3312 | 0 | Valley Perforating Co |
Abstract: On June 21, 2001, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was unloading steel pipes (20 inches in diameter by 40 feet long) in the pipe yard. He was stacking the pipe in a pipe rack located on the south side of the pipe yard. He had unloaded and racked five of the pipes and was in the process of unloading five additional pipes when, for some reason, he got off of the forklift. While he was standing in front of the racked pipe, the pipe on the forklift rolled off, and onto him. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125652180 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |