Accident Summary Nr: 170629968 - Employee's Leg and Shoulder Broken in ATV Overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 170629968 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12018284507/05/200101610Alano Sano Farms Inc

Abstract: An irrigation employee of Alan Sano Farms, Inc., was driving a four-wheeled all-terrain vehicle, a Polaris 250 ATV, down a dirt road in Firebaugh, CA, that bordered some of the company's farm land. The employee was traveling at an approximately 10 mph when he thought he heard a truck or another vehicle approaching from behind. The employee turned his body around in the seat to see if a vehicle might be behind him, and, in doing so, unintentionally turned the handle bars. In an attempt to correct the steering, he overcorrected and flipped the ATV, which landed on him. He suffered a broken leg and shoulder and was taken to a hospital for emergency treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, FARM MACHINERY, CRUSHED, MOTORCYCLE, MOTOR VEHICLE, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120182845 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction