Accident Summary Nr: 170629950 - Employee Injured after Reaching into a Chemical Pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125724278 | 05/23/2001 | 7342 | 0 | Staffords Pest Control |
Abstract: On May 1, 2001, Employee #1 was applying pesticides at a residence. Employee #1 had finished about half of the yard when he thought that the chemical pump had stopped working. Employee #1 went to the truck and thought that the V-belts on the pump had stopped turning and thought tapping the belts would get them to turn again. Employee #1 reached into the bed of the truck, around and behind the guard on the belts, and attempted to tap the belts. The middle finger of Employee #1's left hand got pulled into the nip point of the belt and flywheel and severed the tip. Employee #1 treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125724278 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |