Accident Summary Nr: 170629927 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125724229 | 04/30/2001 | 1794 | 0 | P & G Communications |
Abstract: On April 3, 2001, a serious injury accident occurred in Tulare, California. Employee #1, a laborer, had been sent to the location to help locate some 4-inch conduit that had been laid in an adjoining trench by P & G Communications, Inc. The trench in question was not a job being done by P & G, but an Edison Electric crew was going to tie into the conduit that had been laid by P & G. Employee #1 entered the trench with a probe to locate the conduit. The trench ranged from 2 feet to 8 feet wide by 2 feet to 10 feet in depth. The trench was not shored, and as Employee #1 probed for the conduit, part of the trench caved in. Employee #1 suffered broken ribs in the accident and was taken to Tulare District Hospital for emergency treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125724229 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |