Accident Summary Nr: 170629919 - Employee injured in fall down stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 170629919 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 04/20/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12578843004/26/200114420Granite Rock Company

Abstract: On April 20, 2001, Employee #1 was using the stairs and was seriously injured when she slipped on the stair tread and fell to the landing below. The stairway for access to the scale house had treads that were worn and not slip resistant. Employee #1 suffered a sprain and was hospitalized.

Keywords: STAIR, SLIP, FALL, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125788430 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale