Accident Summary Nr: 170629893 - Employee fractures ankle after fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125788398 | 05/02/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Granite Construction Company |
Abstract: On December 1, 2000, Employee #1 fell approximately 10 feet while finishing concrete and fractured his ankle. The employee was walking backwards toward a 15-foot deep drive-over pit without a railing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125788398 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Loading dock forming and pouring Fatality Cause: Fall, other |