Accident Summary Nr: 170629828 - Staircase falls on employee

Accident Summary Nr: 170629828 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572913702/15/200117910Midstate Steel Erectors Inc

Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on February 15, 2001, Employee #1 was working for a steel erector company. He was working underneath a steel staircase that was being lowered into position by a mobile crane when it came loose and fell on top of him. He was pinned underneath the staircase and coworkers were able to free him. Employee #1 was then rushed to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: STAIR, PINNED, CRUSHED, STEEL ERECTION, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125729137 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during