Accident Summary Nr: 170629802 - Employee Injured in Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125788356 | 04/12/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Ltm Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on top of a portable ladder when he was struck by a form that had become caught on rebar. The operator of the forklift hoisting the panel attempted to hoist the form while it was caught, and pulled the form apart. Employee #1 fell approximately 11.5 feet from the ladder and sustained a fractured arm. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125788356 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |