Accident Summary Nr: 170629794 - Employee Burned When Oven Exploded
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125728972 | 02/14/2001 | 5461 | 0 | Pyrenees French Bakery Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 12, 2001, Employee #1 of Pyrenees French Bakery was putting bread into an oven when the oven exploded. He sustained first and second degree burns to his face and arms and was transported to Mercy Hospital where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125728972 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |