Accident Summary Nr: 170629703 - Employee injured in fall from height

Accident Summary Nr: 170629703 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/31/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998149602/13/200215210Randi Lee Carroll Gen Cont

Abstract: On December 31, 2001, Employee #1, a carpenter working for Randi Carroll General Contractor, was building an elevated porch on a house under construction. The employee was nailing rafters and blocks on the porch when he leaned over to nail in a block between the rafters, lost his balance, and fell approximately 10 feet off the side of the porch onto the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken back and was transported to Kern Medical Center for emergency treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PPE, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119981496 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall, other