Accident Summary Nr: 170629703 - Employee injured in fall from height
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119981496 | 02/13/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Randi Lee Carroll Gen Cont |
Abstract: On December 31, 2001, Employee #1, a carpenter working for Randi Carroll General Contractor, was building an elevated porch on a house under construction. The employee was nailing rafters and blocks on the porch when he leaned over to nail in a block between the rafters, lost his balance, and fell approximately 10 feet off the side of the porch onto the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken back and was transported to Kern Medical Center for emergency treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119981496 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |