Accident Summary Nr: 170629687 - Fingertip amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119981389 | 11/30/2001 | 5145 | 0 | California Pretzel |
Abstract: On Novembr 1, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a Hayssen Vertical Form and Fill Machine bagging 3 lb. bags of pretzels when his finger became entrapped in the machine. When the machine became jammed, he stopped it, but did not deenergize it. He reached under the door guard with his left hand to remove the jammed bag, then started the machine with his right hand, catching his left hand in the machine and amputating his fingertip. He was treated and released from Kaweah Delta Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119981389 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |