Accident Summary Nr: 170629661 - Employee injured when fingertip amputated by harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 170629661 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998148801/28/200201610Cardella Ranch

Abstract: On August 21, 2001, an accident occurred at Field Number 82 that was being harvested by employees of Cardella Ranch. Employee #1, a sorter, was working on the tomato harvester sorting the produce. The conveyor on the harvester was shut down and the harvester was making a turn at the end of the field. Employee #1 lost her balance momentarily while the machine was turning. As she tried to regain her balance, her left little finger came in contact with or struck something on the machine which caused a partial amputation of the little finger. Employee #1 was taken to Madera Community Hospital for emergency treatment where she was treated and released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, HARVESTER, CONVEYOR, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119981488 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers