Accident Summary Nr: 170629653 - Employee severed finger in hydraulic ram
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119981421 | 12/20/2001 | 3531 | 0 | Desert Block Co Inc |
Abstract: On November 8, 2001, a production supervisor, working at the concrete block making area, was using an air hose to blow built up debris off of the block making machine. The air hose got stuck on something behind him and when he pulled on it to free it up his right index finger went into the area of the machine where a hydraulic ram presses onto an adjustment screw. The hydraulic ram happened to cycle just at this time, and severed his finger. He was taken to North Ridge Hospital for emergency treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119981421 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |