Accident Summary Nr: 170629562 - Employee suffers amputation of two fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125729129 | 02/02/2001 | 2511 | 0 | Guy Chadduck & Co |
Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on September 7, 2000, Employee #1 was using an unguarded wood shaper, when his right hand contacted the moving cutting edge. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of two fingers of the right hand and was transported via ambulance to a medical facility where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125729129 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |