Accident Summary Nr: 170629505 - Employee's finger lacerated in meat bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119979144 | 10/24/2000 | 2011 | 0 | Harris Ranch Beef Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 22, 2000, Employee #1, of the Harris Ranch Beef Company, was using a meat bandsaw to cut beef shanks when his left little finger contacted the moving blade. He was taken to Pacific Medical Center in San Francisco, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119979144 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |