Accident: 170629406 - Employee'S Leg Fractured Between Forklift And Guardrail
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119979847 | 01/04/2001 | 4226 | Rite Aid Distribution |
At approximately 8:00 p.m. on July 10, 2000, Employee #1, of Rite Aid Corporation, was operating a stand-up forklift. He attempted to jump off the lift to avoid hitting a guardrail, but his left leg became caught between the two. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Antelope Valley Hospital in Lancaster, CA, for treatment of a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119979847 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |