Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170629406 - Employee'S Leg Fractured Between Forklift And Guardrail

Accident: 170629406 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/10/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11997984701/04/20014226Rite Aid Distribution

At approximately 8:00 p.m. on July 10, 2000, Employee #1, of Rite Aid Corporation, was operating a stand-up forklift. He attempted to jump off the lift to avoid hitting a guardrail, but his left leg became caught between the two. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Antelope Valley Hospital in Lancaster, CA, for treatment of a fractured leg.

Keywords: fracture, equipment operator, driver, caught between, fall, walk-behind forklift, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119979847 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators