Accident Summary Nr: 170629372 - Employee burned when falling gasoline tank ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112018346 | 12/19/2000 | 5015 | 0 | Pick Your Part |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on July 13, 2000, Employee #1, of Pick Your Part, was removing a gasoline tank from a vehicle. When he cut the restraining straps, the tank fell onto the floor, and started a fire. Employee #1 sustained burns on both legs and on his right hand. He was transported to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA, and then transferred to University Medical Center in Fresno, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112018346 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |