Accident Summary Nr: 170629356 - Employee injured when struck by falling catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119979243 | 12/05/2000 | 1389 | 0 | Grayson Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 28, 2000, Employee #1, of Grayson Service, Inc., and coworkers were servicing a portal well when an extension catwalk located on a derrick board fell and struck him on the head. Employee #1 was transported via ambulance to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA, where he was treated and released the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119979243 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |