Accident Summary Nr: 170629265 - Employee's fingers amputated in cut-off saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119978989 | 06/28/2000 | 3082 | 0 | Reeves Extruded Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on January 21, 2000, Employee #1, of Reeves Extruded Products, was removing a plastic pipe that was being cut by an automatic cut-off saw. He removed the front guard and was reaching into the machine with his right hand when it contacted the moving blade, amputating several fingers. Employee #1 was taken to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119978989 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |