Accident Summary Nr: 170629059 - Employee Suffers Laceration Cutting Meat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125724542 | 04/26/2001 | 2011 | 0 | Fresno Meat Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was relieving the assigned saw person for a bathroom break. The coworker was sawing the beef sides into quarters. The younger cows and bulls have a more tender meat and softer bones. Employee #1 was cutting on a side of meat of an older bull's. Employee #1 was cutting and trying to cut the meat. The blade got stuck and Employee #1 tried to get it loose and it kicked back. Employee #1 let go of the saw handle with a safety switch and the blade hit his left forearm before the blade stopped. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125724542 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |