Accident Summary Nr: 170629018 - Employee fractures leg in same-level fall over hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125728915 | 01/10/2001 | 3271 | 0 | Northrop Grumman |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to wash the dirty dishes that had accumulated in the dishwashing area. She used a 30 ft long water hose to rinse off some dishes and then loaded them on a cart to transport them 25 ft to the intake of the dishwasher. She was starting to push the cart when she stepped on the hose, lost her balance, and fell on her left knee. She suffered two fractured bones in her leg, for which she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125728915 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |