Accident Summary Nr: 170628952 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE BRANCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120327515 | 08/24/1995 | 0783 | 0 | Renee Godon & Son'S Tree Removal |
Abstract: A tree trimmer was assigned the task of trimming an oak tree near a 230-kilovolt overhead power line. The tree was located between two power transmission towers. The employee climbed the tree and double tied himself into it. As he was trimming the tree with a chain saw, he lost control of a branch. The branch came too close to the power line and current arced to the branch. The employee received an electric shock. Reacting to the shock, he reared back with the chain saw still in his hand. The saw hit him in the cheek. He climbed out of the tree and was given first aid. He was taken to a hospital, where a doctor put a few stitches in his cheek to close the wound. He was released and told to take a couple of days off. He returned to work in 2 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120327515 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Forestry workers, except logging |