Accident Summary Nr: 170628796 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170628796 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11195418608/26/199635850G-R Refrigeration, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a machine building, and for some reason, picked up an unsecured 4 ft by 8 ft piece of plywood that was covering a 4 ft by 4 ft opening. He fell 23 ft through the opening and was killed.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, ROOF, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111954186 Fatality Concussion Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters