Accident Summary Nr: 170628762 - Employee's thumb tip amputated by compactor head of baler

Accident Summary Nr: 170628762 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12577389502/10/199826530Corpak, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was running a waste cardboard trash baler that was fed by an overhead duct carrying shredded cardboard. She was bothered by air blowing out of a 3/4 in. vent hole and, instead of moving out of the way, she stuck her right thumb into the hole while the compactor head was in motion. The tip of her thumb was amputated, although there was no bone loss. The trash baler had been in the plant since 1989, and there had been no previous accidents related to it.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, VENTING, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, THUMB, BALER, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125773895 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators