Accident Summary Nr: 170628754 - Employee killed by spreader truck's chain drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111936274 | 10/22/1997 | 0711 | 0 | Hanford Rental Co. Dba Keuerline Spreading |
Abstract: Employee #1 was finishing a manure spreading job on a field just before joining his coworkers for lunch. The owner could see Employee #1's truck from the office and, noticing that it had not moved for some time, went to investigate. He found the spreader truck still running and Employee #1 dead underneath it, the top of his head having been amputated by the drive chain. Employee #1 may have been checking for a problem because he heard an unusual noise, because something may have been caught in the chain, or because the chain may have needed adjusting. He did not de-energize the chain drive before going under the spreader truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111936274 | Fatality | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |