Accident Summary Nr: 170628721 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170628721 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12577396002/18/199817950Jack Morehouse Building

Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling the roof of a metal warehouse. He was taking apart a row of metal roof sheets and planned to stack the sheets until they could be lowered to the ground. He was walking on the loose sheets as he moved across the roof when he felt them start to slide out from under him. Employee #1 lunged to the left and tried unsuccessfully to grab the frame of the roof structure before he fell. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.

Keywords: ROOF, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, METAL SHEET, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF PANEL, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 1 42

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125773960 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof