Accident Summary Nr: 170628721 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125773960 | 02/18/1998 | 1795 | 0 | Jack Morehouse Building |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling the roof of a metal warehouse. He was taking apart a row of metal roof sheets and planned to stack the sheets until they could be lowered to the ground. He was walking on the loose sheets as he moved across the roof when he felt them start to slide out from under him. Employee #1 lunged to the left and tried unsuccessfully to grab the frame of the roof structure before he fell. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 42 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125773960 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |