Accident Summary Nr: 170628705 - Employee killed in fall from tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120090089 | 09/17/1997 | 0191 | 0 | J. Giacone Ranch, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were moving irrigation piping from a trailer into a storage yard. When the trailer was empty, the driver started back the tractor out of the parking area. Rather than sitting in the passenger basket, Employee #1 was perched on the basket's guardrail. The driver stopped backing up and put the tractor into forward gear. The tractor jumped forward slightly, and Employee #1 fell backward, landing between the rear tire and the passenger basket. Although he was not run over by the rear wheel, there was only a 16 in. clearance and he suffered serious internal injuries. Employee #1 died as he was being transported to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120090089 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |