Accident Summary Nr: 170628689 - Employee fractures leg in fall from tank truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125773010 | 09/30/1997 | 2077 | 0 | Baker Commodities Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was atop his vehicle's truck tank, having just rinsed it out after unloading it at a job site. He was moving to turn off the water when he started to slip; he had barely regained his balance when his other foot slipped. Employee #1 tried unsuccessfully to grab the tank ladder as he fell 11 ft 2 in. to the ground. He suffered a fractured ankle and tibia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125773010 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |