Accident Summary Nr: 170628671 - Two employees injured in fall when building frame collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125773077 | 10/23/1997 | 1795 | 0 | Morehouse Building |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were disassembling a 42 ft tall metal warehouse building. The structure had been completely stripped except for a few roof purlings and the frame was not secured. The employees were riding in a manbasket attached to a Caterpillar forklift R-80, serial #90197, when for some reason the building collapsed. The building frame struck the manbasket, causing the forklift to overturn. Employees #1 and #2 fell approximately 18 ft, landing on the ground and on parts of the steel building frame. Both sustained serious injuries, for which they were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125773077 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
2 | 125773077 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |